County Honours

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowling Club

2018 Celebration Tour

to Torquay, Devon 16th - 20th July 2018

County Honours...

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2017

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions:

Ladies County Triples Winners: Helen Skinner, Eileen Powell & Jennie Cole

Ladies County Rinks Runners Up: Karen Tandler, Marian Wheatley, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole

Ladies County Senior Rinks Winners: Karen Tandler, Marian Wheatley, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole

Ladies Senior Singles Winner (On the Card): Jennie Cole

 

and at County Level...

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Winners:

Karen Tandler and Barbara Griffiths

(with Jan Williams, Hereford) win for the second year running with an average of 18.33 -

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2016 & 2017

 

Ladies County Senior Singles Winner: Karen Tandler

Ladies County Senior Pairs Runners Up:

Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

Champion of Champions Runner-up: Barbara Griffiths

Duckhams Winners: Sheila Bennett & Jennie Cole

Ladies County Top Club Winners:

Barbara Griffiths, Helen Skinner & Lynne Allen,

Karen Tandler, Josie Ward & Marian Wheatley,

Sheila Bennett, Liz Smurthwaite, Josie Jordan, Jennie Cole and Sylvia Mallett

Kington Shield Runners-up:

Karen Tandler, Liz Smurthwaite, Marian Wheatley, Helen Skinner, Josie Jordan, Lynne Allen & Eileen Powell

Walker Cup Team:

Karen Tandler, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole

with Lynne Allen as reserve.

County Top Club Winners 2017

Jennie Cole, Lynne Allen, Sylvia Mallett, Sheila Bennett, Liz Smurthwaite, Josie Ward

Helen Skinner, Josie Jordan, Karen Tandler, Marian Wheatley, Barbara Griffiths

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2016

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions:

Ladies County Four Wood Singles Winner: Barbara Griffiths

Ladies County Two Wood Singles Winner: Karen Tandler

Ladies County Pairs Runners Up: Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

Men's County Pairs Runners Up: Alec Tandler & Ashley Edwards

Ladies County Rinks Winners: Karen Tandler, Josie Ward, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole

Ladies Senior Singles Winner (On the Card): Jennie Cole

Ladies Senior Pairs Winners (On the Card): Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

and at County Level...

Mens County Champion of Champions: Ashley Edwards

Ladies County Senior Singles Winner: Lynne Allen

Ladies County Senior Singles Runner Up: Barbara Griffiths

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Winners: Karen Tandler and Barbara Griffiths (with Jan Williams, Hereford) - These ladies won the National Benevolent Triples with an average score of 13.00.

Duckhams Winners: Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

Ladies County Top Club Winners: Karen Tandler, Helen Skinner & Jennie Cole, Sylvia Mallett, Josie Jordan & Barbara Griffiths, Sheila Bennett, Liz Smurthwaite, Lynne Allen & Marian Wheatley

with Jill Turberfield, Josie Ward and Chris Wait

Walker Cup Team: Marian Wheatley, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole with Karen Tandler as reserve.

County Top Club Winners 2016

Jennie Cole, Josie Ward, Sheila Bennett, Sylvia Mallett, Lynne Allen, Liz Smurthwaite

Helen Skinner, Marian Wheatley, Barbara Griffiths, Karen Tandler, Josie Jordan, Jill Turberfield

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2015

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions:

Ladies County Pairs Winners: Josie Ward & Jennie Cole

Ladies County Pairs Runners up: Jill Turberfield & Lynne Allen

Ladies County Senior Singles (On the Card) Winner: Karen Tandler

Ladies National Top Club County Winners (on the card): Karen Tandler, Josie Ward & Jennie Cole, Sylvia Mallett, Marian Wheatley & Barbara Griffiths, Helen Skinner, Josie Jordan, Liz Smurthwaite, Jill Turberfield & Lynne Allen and Sheila Bennett

and at County Level...

Ladies County Champion of Champions: Barbara Griffiths

Mens County Champion of Champions: Ashley Edwards

Ladies County Top Club Winners: Karen Tandler, Josie Ward & Jennie Cole, Sylvia Mallett, Marian Wheatley & Barbara Griffiths, Helen Skinner, Josie Jordan, Liz Smurthwaite, Jill Turberfield, Lynne Allen and Sheila Bennett

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Winners: Karen Tandler and Barbara Griffiths(with Jan Williams, Hereford)

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Runners-Up: Josie Ward and Jennie Cole (with Val Lyons, Leominster)

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2014

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions...

National Quarter Finalist & Ladies County Four Wood Singles Winner: Karen Tandler

Ladies County Two Wood Singles Runner up: Jennie Cole

Ladies County Pairs Runners up: Helen Skinner & Marian Wheatley

Ladies County Triples Runners up: Karen Tandler, Marian Wheatley & Barbara Griffiths

Ladies County Senior Singles (On the Card) Winner: Helen Skinner

Ladies Senior Pairs (On the Card) Winners: Karen Tandler & Marian Wheatley

Ladies National Top Club (On the Card) County Winners: Jennie Cole, Helen Skinner & Marian Wheatley, Karen Tandler, Josie Ward & Barbara Griffiths, Marie Wall, Liz Smurthwaite, Jill Turberfield & Lynne Allen and Josie Jordan

and at County Level...

County Top Club Winners 2014

Sylvia Mallett, Josie Jordan, Jill Turberfield, Marie Wall, Lynne Allen, Marian Wheatley, Helen Skinner, Karen Tandler, Josie Ward, Barbara Griffiths and Jennie Cole

Top Club (Ladies County) Winners:

Jennie Cole, Helen Skinner & Marian Wheatley,

Karen Tandler, Josie Ward & Barbara Griffiths,

Marie Wall, Josie Jordan, Jill Turberfield & Lynne Allen and Sylvia Mallett

Kington Shield (Ladies County) Winners:

Sylvia Mallett, Sheila Bennett & Marian Wheatley

and Jill Turberfield, Liz Smurthwaite & Lynne Allen plus

Duckhams (Ladies County) Runners Up:

Josie Ward & Jennie Cole

 

Kington Shield Winners 2014

Jill Turberfield, Sheila Bennett, Liz Smurthwaite, Lynne Allen, Sylvia Mallett & Marian Wheatley

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2013

Representing Herefordshire at the National Championships, Leamington Spa, in 2013:

Barbara Griffiths, Lynne Allen, Marie Wall, Karen Tandler, Jennie Cole (County President 2013), Helen Skinner, Josie Ward, Marian Wheatley & Jill Turberfield

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions 2013 ...

National Finalists & Ladies County Over 55 Pairs (On the Card) Winners: Karen Tandler & Marian Wheatley

National Semi Finalist & Ladies County Two Wood Singles Winner: Jennie Cole

National Quarter Finalists & Ladies County Rinks Winners: Helen Skinner, Josie Ward, Jennie Cole & Marian Wheatley

Ladies County Singles Runner up: Marian Wheatley

Ladies County Pairs Winners: Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

Ladies County Pairs Runners up: Jill Turberfield & Lynne Allen

Ladies County Rinks - Runners up: Karen Tandler, Marie Wall, Lynne Allen & Barbara Griffiths

Ladies County Over 55 Singles (On the Card) Winner: Jennie Cole

and

Walker Cup Regional Semi-Finalists: Karen Tandler, Barbara Griffiths & Jennie Cole, with Maraian Wheatley as reserve.

Plus at County Level…

Mens County Champion of Champions Winner: Ashley Edwards

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Winners: Jennie Cole, Josie Ward (with Joy Culver from Kingsland). These ladies came 2nd in the National Benevolent Triples with a 14.33 average score.

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) Runners Up: Jill Turberfield, Ena Sparey & Liz Smurthwaite

Ladies National Top Club Regional Finalists: Jennie Cole, Karen Tandler & Marian Wheatley, Marie Wall, Liz Smurthwaite & Jill Turberfield, Helen Skinner, Dorothy Crew, Josie Ward & Lynne Allen

Duckhams (Ladies County) Winners: Karen Tandler & Barbara Griffiths

Over 55 Singles (Ladies County) Runner Up: Lynne Allen

Kington Shield (Ladies County) Runners Up: Karen Tandler, Sylvia Mallett, Barbara Griffiths, Helen Skinner, Josie Ward & Jennie Cole

Men's League Division 2 Winners

Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowlers celebrate their success in 2012

Representing Herefordshire in the Nationals Championships/Competitions...

National Quarter Finalist & County Over 55 Singles Winner: Jennie Cole

Ladies County Singles Runner Up: Jennie Cole

Ladies County Two Wood Singles Winner: Helen Skinner

Ladies County Two Wood Singles Runner Up: Marian Wheatley

Mens County Triples Winners: Cyril Wait, Richard Arrowsmith & Ashley Edwards

Ladies County Triples Runners Up: Helen Skinner, Marie Wall & Jennie Cole

Ladies County Rinks Winners: Karen Tandler, Lynne Allen, Jill Bowen & Barbara Griffiths

Over 55 Pairs (On the Card) Winners: Helen Skinner & Barbara Griffiths

and

Walker Cup Regional Semi-Finalists: Jennie Cole & Barbara Griffiths; Jill Bowen (Team Captain) & Karen Tandler as reserve.

Plus at County Level…

Mens County Champion of Champions – Winner: Ashley Edwards

Ladies County Champion of Champions – Runner Up: Jennie Cole

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) – Winners: Jennie Cole (with V. Lyons & L. Smith from Leominster) These ladies came joint second with Hampshire in the National Benevolent Triples with a 10.75 average score.

Benevolent Triples (Ladies County) – Runners Up: Helen Skinner, Lynne Allen & Marian Wheatley

Duckhams (Ladies County) – Runners Up: Helen Skinner & Marian Wheatley

Over 55 Singles (Ladies County) – Winner: Marian Wheatley

Over 55 Singles (Ladies County) – Runner Up: Lynne Allen

Over 55 Pairs (Ladies County) – Winners: Karen Tandler & Marian Wheatley

Over 55 Pairs (Ladies County) – Runners Up: Helen Skinner & Barbara Griffiths

Kington Sheild (Ladies County) – Winners: Jill Bowen, Dorothy Crew, Barbara Griffiths, Josie Jordan, Jill Turberfield & Chris Wait

 

 

Brimfield & Little Hereford BC

EWBA National Honours

2006 - Benevolent Triples National Winners – Helen Skinner, Lynne Allen, Marian Wheatley

Bowls England National Honours

2009 - Senior Pairs National Quarter-Finalists – Helen Skinner, Barbara Griffiths

2010 - Benevolent Triples National Semi-Finalists – Josie Ward, Jennie Cole

2011 - Walker Cup National Semi-Finalists – Karen Tandler, Jennie Cole, Barbara Griffiths

2012 - Senior Singles National Quarter-Finalist – Jennie Cole

2012 - Benevolent Triples National Semi-Finalists – Jennie Cole

2013 - Senior Pairs National Runners-Up – Karen Tandler, Marian Wheatley

2013 - Two Wood Singles National Semi-Finalist and England Trial – Jennie Cole

2013 - Rinks National Quarter-Finalists – Helen Skinner, Josie Ward, Jennie Cole, Marian Wheatley

2013 - Benevolent Triples National Runners Up – Josie Ward, Jennie Cole

2014 - Four Wood Singles National Quarter-Finalist – Karen Tandler

2016 - Benevolent Triples National Winners - Karen Tandler, Barbara Griffiths

2017 - Benevolent Triples National Winners - Karen Tandler, Barbara Griffiths